EurOpen: Break Rounds and Results!

doorBionda Merckens

EurOpen: Break Rounds and Results!

Team tab

Speaker tab

 

The winner of the EurOpen 2013 is Canada East! Congratulations.

Best non-native team: Czech Republic Red

Top speakers:

1. Peter Coczanski (Canada West; average 73,4583)

2. Nasra Moumin (Canada West; average 73,2000)

3. Jangkyu Lee (Korea; average 73,1282)

4. Karl Valentini (Canada East; average 72,9000)

5. Swish Goswami (Canada East; average 72,8333)

6. Anzal Faran Baig (Czech Four; average 72,7708)

7. Graeme Climie (Canada West; average 72,5667)

8. Amy Bakx (Netherlands 1; average 72,3194)

9. Behbod Negahban (Canada West; average 72,3000)

10. Lloyd Liall (Canada East; average 72,2456)

 

Top non-native speakers:

1. Jangkyu Lee (Korea; average 73,1282)

2. Anzal Faran Baig (Czech Four; average 72,7708)

3. Amy Bakx (Netherlands 1; average 72,3194)

 

Final:

Motion: THW offer dictators immunity in return for leaving power

Canada West 3 – 6 Canada East

 

Semifinals:

Motion: THW tie development aid to women’s rights

Semifinal 1: Korea 0 – 7 Canada West

Semifinal 2: Canada East 6 – 1 Czech Republic Red

 

Quarterfinals:

Motion: THBT doctors should be required to report cases of domestic abuse to the police

Quarterfinal 1: Canada West 3 – 2 Israel

Quarterfinal 2: Canada East  –  England 2

Quarterfinal 3: Karlsgymnasium Stuttgart  –  Czech Republic Red

Quarterfinal 4: Netherlands 2 1 – 4 Korea

 

Octofinals:

Motion: THBT censorship of the media has no place in the modern age

Octofinal 1: Canada West  –  Romania Central

Octofinal 2: Canada East –  Denmark

Octofinal 3: Karlsgymnasium Stuttgart  –  Israel 2

Octofinal 4: Korea Underestimated 0 – 3 Netherlands 2

Octofinal 5: Korea  –  Czech Republic Four

Octofinal 6: Czech Republic Red  –  Czech Republic White

Octofinal 7: Toron Korea  –  England 2

Octofinal 8: Germany Black  –  Israel

The break:

1. Canada West (8 wins, 21 judges, 6092 speaks)
2. Canada East (7 wins, 22 judges, 6080,5 speaks)
3. Karlsgymnasium Stuttgart (7 wins, 21 judges, 5938 speaks)
4. Netherlands 2 (7 wins, 20 judges, 6033,5 speaks)
5. Korea (7 wins, 20 judges, 6030,5 speaks)
6. Czech Republic Red (7 wins, 19 judges, 5976 speaks)
7. Toron Korea (6 wins, 17 judges, 5973,5 speaks)
8. Germany Black (6 wins, 17 judges, 5931,5 speaks)
9. Israel 1 (6 wins, 16 judges, 5964,5 speaks)
10. England 2 (6 wins, 16 judges, 5908 speaks)
11. Czech Republic White (5 wins, 15 judges, 5877 speaks)
12. Czech Republic Four (5 wins, 14 judges, 5944 speaks)
13. Korea Underestimated (5 wins, 14 judges, 5933,5 speaks)
14. Israel 2 (5 wins, 14 judges, 5892 speaks)
15. Denmark (5 wins, 13 judges, 5925,5 speaks)
16. Romania Central (4 wins, 16 judges, 5881 speaks)

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Email
No TweetBacks yet. (Be the first to Tweet this post)

Over de auteur

Bionda Merckens subscriber