Zagreb EUDC 2014: Updates on the preliminaries

doorEUDC, WUDC and WSDC Reporter

Zagreb EUDC 2014: Updates on the preliminaries

zagreb

This page will provide an overview of the motions and the results of the Dutch teams in the in-rounds/preliminaries

Please note that live updates will be done by means of Facebook and Twitter, information of this page can therefore be outdated. If you see we’ve missed anything or made a mistake, leave a comment.

Motions:
Round 1: THW pay additional benefits to families on welfare according to their child’s performance in school.
Round 2: This House supports two-party political systems over multi-party political systems.
Round 3: This House would ban international aid charities from using sensational, graphic or overly-emotional images of suffering.
Round 4: This House Believes That EU members should nationalize oil and gas resources to surrender total ownership and control to an EU-run energy agency.
Round 5: This House Believes That the states of former Yugoslavia should not commemorate the events of the Yugoslav wars.
Round 6: This House Would introduce blind voting.
Round 7: This House Would require of police departments that the ethnic composition of their arrests match the ethnic composition of their jurisdiction.
Round 8: This House Believes That micro-finance organizations (charities, NGOs, Development Banks) should micro-finance loans in developing nations only to women.
Round 9: This House Believes That states should hold binding national referendums on major peace agreements.

Tie-break debate: This House Would make membership in a labour union compulsory for every worker. This debate will decide whether Leiden C or Belgrade C is going to make it to the break, since they were on exactly the same amount of points.

Results:

Teamname Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Total
Bonaparte A     0 3 2 2 2 3       12
Erasmus A             1         8
Erasmus B                       7
Groningen A   2 1 0 1 1 3       8
Leiden A        3 3 0 3 1 3       13
Leiden B        3 1 3 1 1 1       10
Leiden C        2 3 0 1 3 3       12
Maastricht A   3 0 3 1 3 0       10
Maastricht B   1 2 3 3 0 1       10
Roosevelt A    0 0 3 0 2 1       6
Utrecht A       2 3 0 0 2 2     9
Utrecht B       1 2 0 0 1 2       6

Teams

Bonaparte A: Josse van Proosdij & Michiel van der Zee
Erasmus A:  Marlinda van der Hoff & Sezen de Bruijn
Erasmus B: Hendrik Buma & Mikolaj Stoma
Groningen A: Marlies Huijsson & Frederieke Dölle
Leiden A: Karin Merckens & Daan Welling
Leiden B: Roel Becker & Bionda Merckens
Leiden C: Lauri Kriisa & Lennart van Laake
Maastricht A: Eduardo Villamor Martinez & Srdjan Miletic
Maastricht B:  Lorenza de Domenico & Evelyn Svingen
Roosevelt A: Annabelle van Beusekom & Tsjalline Boorsma
Utrecht A: Christiaan Duijst & Bram de Rijk
Utrecht B: Martijn Otten & Charlie Panhuizen

Follow Facebook and Twitter for live updates and go back to our main page to get the latest updates on our blog.

Facebook Twitter Linkedin Email
+ berichten

Over de auteur

EUDC, WUDC and WSDC Reporter author

1 reactie tot nu toe

Zagreb EUDC 2014: All you need to know – Nederlandse DebatbondGeplaatst op12:03 pm - aug 16, 2014

[…] – Motions and Team standing of the Dutch contingent in the in-rounds/preliminaries. […]

Reacties zijn gesloten.